Words that are mostly vowels.

Looking for five-letter words packed with A, E, I, O and U? Here is every one GuessWord can pick as an answer — the four with four vowels, all 223 with three, and the nine with none at all — plus what the numbers say about using them as your first guess.

← All guides6 min readUpdated 18 October 2026
Only four answers have four vowels

Out of 2,184 Daily and Infinite answers, just AUDIO, ADIEU, EERIE and QUEUE have four vowels. AUDIO is a Daily answer; the other three are Infinite. No five-letter answer has five vowels, and the only other four-vowel word the game accepts is AERIE, which can come up in guest play.

Notice that EERIE and QUEUE get there by repeating a letter — they only use two different vowels. If you want four different vowels in one word, AUDIO and ADIEU are the only answers that have them.

How many vowels a typical answer has
Vowels (A E I O U)DailyInfiniteGuest play
None (Y only)0910
One2074561,112
Two4548311,584
Three66157137
Four131
Five000
Number of answers in each list. Daily 728 words, Infinite 1,456, guest play 2,844.

Three vowels is already unusual: only about one Daily or Infinite answer in ten has them, and in guest play it drops to one in twenty. Most answers have two. So a word with three or more vowels is a good guess to find vowels, but rarely the answer itself.

Every answer with three vowels

All 223 Daily and Infinite answers with exactly three vowels (A, E, I, O, U — Y not counted). Words like GEESE and QUEEN count the repeated E twice.

A

abateabideabodeaboutaboveacuteadageadiosaegisafireafootafoulagainagapeagateagaveagileagoraagreeaheadaislealgaealibialienalikealivealohaalonealoofaloudamazeamigoamineaminoamouramuseanimaanionaniseanodeaortaapneaarenaarguearisearomaaroseasideatoneauditaugeraugurauralavailavianavoidawaitawakeawareawokeaxialaxiomazure

B

bayoubeautbeigebiomebooze

C

cacaocanoecauseceaseciliacocoacoupecutie

D

deucediodedouse

E

eagereagleeaseleateneatereliteelopeeludeemailemceeensueequalequiperaseerodeetudeevadeevokeexileexude

F

faunafoliofugue

G

gaugegauzegeesegeniegooeygougeguanoguavaguideguileguise

H

haikuheavehouse

I

idealidiomiglooimageinaneionicirateissue

J

juice

K

koala

L

leaseleaveleveelooselouse

M

mafiamaizemaniamauvemediameleemoosemousemoviemoxie

N

naiveniecenoisenoose

O

oasisoceanodouroldieoliveomegaonionoperaounceoutdoouterovateoxideozone

P

patiopausepeacepeevepianopiecepiouspiquepixiepoisepuree

Q

quailquakequeenquietquitequotaquote

R

radiiradioraiseratioreevereuserevuerodeoroguerouserouterupee

S

saucesaunasegueseizesepiasiegesievesuavesuedesuite

T

tabootaupeteasetiaratibia

U

undueunionuniteunseeuntieusageusual

V

vaguevaluevenuevideovitaevoguevoicevoila

W

wahoowaiveweave

Y

yahoo

Three in five of them end in E, and half start with a vowel — more than a quarter with A alone. The two most common shapes are consonant–vowel–vowel–consonant–vowel, like HOUSE, VOICE and PAUSE, and vowel–consonant–vowel–consonant–vowel, like ABOVE, ALONE and AWARE.

Which vowels show up most
LetterDaily + InfiniteGuest play
E46.1%46.9%
A40.1%36.5%
O29.8%27.5%
I27.6%25.2%
U19.3%17.2%
Y16.5%12.6%
Share of answers that contain the letter at least once.

E is in nearly half of all answers, and A in about two in five. U is the rarest true vowel — in fewer than one answer in five — which is one reason U-heavy openers like AUDIO underperform. Y appears in about one answer in six, usually at the end (FUNNY, HAPPY, STORY).

Where vowels sit in the word
List1st2nd3rd4th5th
Daily + Infinite13.2%53.6%49.2%37.5%25.8%
Guest play9.6%71.9%34.6%40.5%8.5%
Share of answers with a vowel in each position.

The second letter is a vowel in more than half of all answers, and the third in about half. The first letter is a vowel only about one time in eight. In guest play the pattern is even sharper: seven answers in ten have a vowel second, and fewer than one in ten ends in one — because more than half of guest answers are plurals ending in S.

So when you know a vowel is in the word but not where, try it second or third before anywhere else.

The common shapes of a word
Shape (C consonant, V vowel)ShareExamples
C V C V C19.3%RAPID, HUMOR, SOLAR
C C V C C16.2%BLACK, CLIFF, STAND
C V C C C11.8%FUNNY, PUNCH, WIDTH
C V C C V8.7%FORCE, DENSE, PIZZA
C C V C V8.0%STONE, DRAMA, PHONE
C C V V C7.8%STEAK, TRAIL, DREAM
C V V C C7.6%FIELD, FAULT, TOUGH
V C C V C4.2%OTHER, AWFUL, ACTOR
Most common consonant–vowel patterns in Daily and Infinite answers.

The single most common shape is consonant–vowel–consonant–vowel–consonant, like RAPID or SOLAR — about one answer in five. Close behind are words with one vowel boxed in by consonant pairs, like BLACK and STAND. Knowing these shapes helps when you have the vowels and need to place the rest.

Are vowel-heavy first guesses worth it?
OpenerVowels foundLetters foundGreensNo vowel found
ADIEU1.331.480.328.8%
AUDIO1.171.320.289.4%
AROSE1.161.800.5415.5%
IRATE1.141.800.5017.9%
RAISE1.141.780.5417.9%
SLATE0.861.690.6230.0%
CRANE0.861.670.5930.0%
Average result of each first guess across all 2,184 Daily and Infinite answers. Letters found = green or amber.

ADIEU does what it promises: it finds the most vowels (1.33 per game) and leaves you with no vowel at all only 8.8% of the time. But it finds fewer letters overall than AROSE, IRATE or RAISE, and noticeably fewer green tiles (0.32 a game against 0.54). Those openers still find more than one vowel on average, and their consonants — R, S and T — are common in answers.

In short, vowels are easy to find later — almost every answer has one or two — while greens and common consonants are what narrow the board fastest. The full comparison is in the best starting words.

Answers with no vowels at all

Nine Infinite answers have no A, E, I, O or U and use Y instead: CRYPT, FLYBY, GLYPH, LYMPH, MYRRH, NYMPH, PSYCH, SYNCH and TRYST. None of them is a Daily answer. Guest play has ten more, such as GYPSY, MYTHS and SYNTH. If you've ruled out every vowel and the board still won't budge, try a Y in the second or third spot.

Tips for using vowels well
  • Expect two vowels. Once you've found two, spend your next guess on consonants.
  • Try a known vowel in the second or third spot first — that's where most vowels sit.
  • E and A are the vowels most worth testing early; U is the least.
  • No vowels found after two guesses? Look for Y, or a repeated vowel such as EE or OO.
  • Save the three-vowel words for when you need to place vowels, not as an opener.

Repeated vowels are covered in 5-letter words with double letters, and endings and other shapes in five-letter word patterns.